Advertise
Free Compliments of our Advertisers
Sonoma County Gazette
Deadlines
Subscribe
Menu
Marquee Theater Journalists Association Annual Awards
Marquee Theater Journalists Association Annual Awards

Marquee Theater Journalists Association
Announces Nominations for 3rd Annual Awards

Oct 3, 2018
by Alexa Chipman

Share:

By Alexa Chipman

Sonoma County’s Marquee Theater Journalists Association announced the nominees for its 3rd Annual MTJA Awards. Artists and productions were recognized with eighty-five nominations in seventeen categories. The nominations were derived from the sixty-six Sonoma County productions attended by MTJA members in the past year. Recipients will be announced at the 3rd Annual MTJA Awards, which will be held October 22nd at the Juncture Taproom and Lounge in Santa Rosa.

Founded in 2015 by Sonoma County theater journalists, the Association has developed a critically-based awards program designed to recognize and celebrate the work of our vibrant local theater community. Current members include the North Bay Bohemian‘s Harry DukeSonoma County Gazette‘s Alexa ChipmanTalkinBroadway‘s Jeanie K. Smith, and Aisle Seat Review‘s Barry Willis and Nicole Singley.

Rather than the standard male/female divisions, the MTJA opted to have gender-neutral categories that recognize exemplary lead and supporting performances in three types of plays—comedy, drama and musical. An Outstanding Production Award is also given for each type. The MTJA also acknowledges the importance of publicity and promotion with the inclusion of an Outstanding Poster/Program Design Award.

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 2018 MTJA Awards, covering the 2017-18 season:

Outstanding Poster/Program Design

Elizabeth Craven – Blackbird – Main Stage WestElizabeth Craven – Blackbird – Main Stage West
Marla Goodman – Constellations – 6th Street Playhouse
Elizabeth Craven – Eurydice – Main Stage West
Richard Sheppard – Love YouYoure PerfectNow Change – Raven Players
Richard Sheppard – Water by the Spoonful – Raven Players

Outstanding Costume Design

Michael Ross – AlwaysPatsy Cline – Sonoma Arts Live
Tracy Hinman – Death of Salesman – 6th Street Playhouse
Maryanne Scozzari – Into theWoods – Santa Rosa Junior College
Pamela Johnson – PeterPan – Spreckels Theatre Company
Jeanine Gray, Michael Mingoia  – Shrekthe Musical – Raven Players

Outstanding Lighting Design

Missy Weaver – Blackbird – Main Stage West
Missy Weaver – Buried Child – Main Stage West
Eddy Hansen – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
April George – Disgraced – Left Edge Theatre
April George – The Realistic Joneses – Left Edge Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Jessica Johnson – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Doug Faxon – Eurydice – Main Stage West
Doug Faxon – Grace – Main Stage West
Argo Thompson – Honky – Left Edge Theatre
Carla Spindt, Argo Thompson – Women in Jeopardy! – Left Edge Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

David Lear – Blackbird – Main Stage West
Eddy Hansen, Elizabeth Bazzano – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Peter Crompton – Into the Woods – Santa Rosa Junior College
Michael Ross, Theo Bridant – AlwaysPatsy Cline – Sonoma Arts Live
Elizabeth Bazzano, Eddy Hansen – Peter Pan – Spreckels Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography

Katie Watts-Whitaker – I Love You, Youre PerfectNow Change – Raven Players
Craig Miller and Amanda Morando – Illyria – 6th Street Playhouse
Joseph Favalora – La Cage aux Folles – 6th Street Playhouse
Michella Snider – Peter Pan – Spreckels Theatre Company
Katie Watts-Whitaker – Shrekthe Musical – Raven Players

Outstanding Musical Direction

Ellen Patterson – AlwaysPatsy Cline – Sonoma Arts Live
Dave MacNab – Daddy Long Legs – Main Stage West
Lucas Sherman – Illyria – 6th Street Playhouse
Ginger Beavers – LaCageaux Folles – 6th Street Playhouse
Timothy Eisman – Peter Pan – Spreckels Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble

By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Equus – 6th Street Playhouse
GoodPeople – Cinnabar Arts
Grace – Main Stage West
TheRealisticJoneses – Left Edge Theatre

Outstanding Musical Production

AlwaysPatsy Cline – Directed by Michael Ross – Sonoma Arts Live
Daddy Long Legs – Directed by Elly Lichenstein – Main Stage West
Illyria – Directed by Craig Miller – 6th Street Playhouse
PeterPan – Directed by Sheri Lee Miller – Spreckels Theatre Company
Shrekthe Musical – Directed by Kerry Duvall – Raven Players

Outstanding Lead Performance in Musical

Danielle DeBow – AlwaysPatsy Cline – Sonoma Arts Live
Madison Genovese – Daddy Long Legs – Main Stage West
Carmen Mitchell – Illyria – 6th Street Playhouse
Michael Conte – La Cage aux Folles – 6th Street Playhouse
Sarah Wintermeyer – Peter Pan – Spreckels Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performance in Musical

Karen Pinomaki – AlwaysPatsy Cline – Sonoma Arts Live
Gillian Eichenberger – Illyria – 6th Street Playhouse
Bill Garcia – Shrekthe Musical – Raven Players
Tim Setzer – Illyria – 6th Street Playhouse
Joseph Favalora – La Cage aux Folles – 6th Street Playhouse

Outstanding Comedy Production

Good People – Directed by Michael Fontaine – Cinnabar Arts
Quartet – Directed by Jereme Anglin – Cinnabar Arts
The Realistic Joneses – Directed by Argo Thompson – Left Edge Theatre
Sideways – Directed by Argo Thompson – Left Edge Theatre
Women in Jeopardy! – Directed by Carla Spindt – Left Edge Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performance in Comedy

Trey G. Riley – Honky – Left Edge TheatreTrey G. Riley – Honky – Left Edge Theatre
Chris Ginesi – The Realistic Joneses – Left Edge Theatre
Chris Schloemp – The Realistic Joneses – Left Edge Theatre
Shannon Rider – Women in Jeopardy! – Left Edge Theatre
Laura Jorgensen – Quartet – Cinnabar Arts

Outstanding Supporting Performance in Comedy

Liz Rogers Beckley – Honky – Left Edge Theatre
Dorian Lockett – Inspecting Carol – Sonoma Arts Live
Richard Pallaziol – Women in Jeopardy! – Left Edge Theatre
Jazmine Pierce – Sideways – Left Edge Theatre
Zane Walters – Women in Jeopardy! – Left Edge Theatre

Outstanding Drama Production

Blackbird – Directed by David Lear – Main Stage West
By the Water – Directed by Carl Jordan – Spreckels Theatre Company
Death of Salesman – Directed by Craig Miller – 6th Street Playhouse
Disgraced – Directed by Phoebe Moyer – Left Edge Theatre
Grace – Directed by John Craven – Main Stage West

Outstanding Supporting Performance in Drama

Mark Bradbury – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Mary Gannon Graham – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Mike Schaeffer – Disgraced – Left Edge Theatre
Jill K. Wagoner – Steel Magnolias – 6th Street Playhouse
Ariel Zuckerman – Death of Salesman – 6th Street Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Performance in Drama

Illana Niernberger – Grace – Main Stage West
Mike Pavone – By the Water – Spreckels Theatre Company
Sharia Pierce – Blackbird – Main Stage West
James Rowan – The Elephant Man – Curtain Call Theatre
Jared Wright – Disgraced – Left Edge Theatre

3rd Annual MTJA Awards
Monday, October 22
6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Juncture Taproom & Lounge
4357 Montgomery Drive, Santa Rosa


Author Website - http://imaginationlane.net

Travel Blog - http://vintagevinogirl.com
Twitter / Instagram / Facebook - alexachipman

Alexa Chipman Live Theater reviews

Comments:


Login to Make a Comment

Please support our sponsors:

Bike Partner.net Logo

Call 855-483-3732 to find out about Folding, Cargo & Electric Bikes. Perfect for a SMART Train Ride!

Fine Tree Care - Sonoma County Tree Services
Locally-Owned Jewelry Businesses in Sonoma County

Find Goldsmiths and Jewelers who create custom designs, offer jewelry repair, estate appraisals, and gems.

Flower Shops and Florists of Sonoma County

Please support locally-owned businesses and tell them the Gazette sent you - THANK YOU!

Sonoma County Bicycle Shops and Groups

Sonoma County Bike Shops and Groups. Find LOCALLY-OWNED Bicycle Shops for NEW, Used and Rental Bicycles as well as REPAIR. Look for a bike-riding group that suits your needs and style.


Please use the Gazette's Guide to find LOCALLY-OWNED Garden Businesses to support Sonoma County's environmental and economic health and vitality.

Sonoma County Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Shops LOCAL Guide 2018

Sonoma County Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert LOCAL Shops Guide 2018