The Sonoma County Gazette: Community News Magazine
Sonoma County Gazette
Subscribe
Cittaslow Sebastopol  Survey results
| more

Photo Gallery

Drinking Water Warning for the Guerneville Water System

thumb_2_Sweetwater Springs Water icon-600.jpg

Drinking Water Warning for the Guerneville Water System

If we need to operate our wells while the flood water is up, the District will notify Guerneville customers via automated telephone message system that a Precautionary Drinking Water Warning is in effect. We will also advise local public agencies, and the media. Additionally there will be signs with the announcement of the warning set out in various areas of downtown Guerneville, Rio Nido, Vacation Beach, Neeley Road, Guernewood Park, etc.


Sweetwater Springs Water District

Flooding is a fact of life in the Guerneville area and can be expected during any winter rainy season. Recent requirements of the State Division of Drinking Water require that we give our customers annual notice of actions we take during the flood season and what we will do when Russian River water levels rise above 33 feet (which is a moderate flooding level).

The District's groundwater wells are sealed and designed to operate under flood conditions, and have done so through many floods since these wells were constructed in the mid-1990’s. The well head infrastructure piping is tested to be water tight on a regular basis.  Beginning this year, as an added layer of protection to what we already incorporate to ensure safe drinking water during flood conditions, we will install well vault seal covers over each of our well heads to prevent flood waters from coming in contact with any of the well head piping infrastructure. We will also activate enhanced disinfection practices and increase the number of water quality samples that are required throughout the distribution system to further insure the safety of your drinking water. It is possible that the Guerneville system can make it through a minor flood without operating its wells and during these events please use water wisely; extending stored supplies will allow the District to operate longer without running its wells.

What should you do?

If you have a normal immune system and are in good health, you do not need to boil your water, however persons with the risk factors listed below may want to choose to do so as an extra precaution.

Surface water may contain disease-causing organisms and could potentially enter the wells while they are under water. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms, such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk.

These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from U.S. Environmental Protection Agencies Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult with your doctor. 

Boil water Procedure: Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for at least one (1) minute, and let it cool before drinking. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.  Bottled water is another alternative for drinking and food preparation.

It is possible during a flood that an unexpected event could occur, causing contamination that would require a boil water order. If so, the District will be providing additional notice of that requirement. 

For further information on our Districts operations you can visit our web site at www.sweetwatersprings.com. Or you can contact our District office by phone at 707-869-4000.

 

 

For further information on our Districts operations you can visit our web site at www.sweetwatersprings.com. Or you can contact our District office by phone at 707-869-4000.

Hans Bruhner Pinnacle Capital Mortgage Fine Tree Care - Sonoma County Tree Service Bucks n Barks Pet and Feed Store, Sebastopol, CA beekind of Sebastopol and San Francisco, cA Sonoma County Gardeners Resource Guide 2016 - FLIP the PAGES Cultivate Home Kitchen & Home Decor Community First Credit Union Sonoma County Gazette February 2017 - FLIP the PAGES
Website designed and powered by Webhelper.com CMS Content Management System
The Sonoma County Gazette website is brought to you in part by Sophie's Cellars, The Sonoma Wine & Cheese market, Monte Rio, California.